Multiple award nominations for South Pacific Pictures Print
13/08/08

 
South Pacific Pictures productions have received 24 nominations in the 2008 Qantas Film and Television Awards.
Comedy drama series Outrageous Fortune has 16 nominations in the Best Drama Programme, Best Actress (Robyn Malcolm), Best Actor (Antony Starr), Best Supporting Actress (Siobhan Marshall and Antonia Prebble), Best Supporting Actor (Tammy Davis and Kirk Torrance), Best Script (Rachel Lang and James Griffin/Jan Prettejohns), Achievement in Directing (Mark Beesley, Britta Johnstone and Simon Bennett), Achievement in Camera Work (Martin Smith), Achievement in Editing (Bryan Shaw), Achievement in Production Design (Clayton Ercolano) and Contribution to Design (Katrina Hodge) categories.

 
Long-running drama Shortland Street received six nominations including Best Drama Programme, Best Actress (Toni Potter), Best Actor (Michael Galvin), Best Supporting Actor (Johnny Barker), Achievement in Editing (Rowan McKay) and Achievement in Production Design (Josh Thomas).

 
South Pacific Pictures’ most recent feature film, We’re Here to Help, received two nominations for Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Erik Thomson) and Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Miriama Smith).
 
Images and Sound Best Drama Programme
Programme / Finalist
Shortland Street

Outrageous Fortune
Ride With The Devil
Production Company
South Pacific Pictures
South Pacific Pictures
Isola Productions Ltd
Channel
TV2
TV3
TV2
Performance by an Actress in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Robyn Malcolm
Shortland Street - Toni Potter
Ride With The Devil - Lynette Forday
Production Company
South Pacific Pictures
South Pacific Pictures
Isola Productions Ltd 
Channel
TV3
TV2
TV2
Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Antonia Prebble
Outrageous Fortune - Siobhan Marshall
Ride With The Devil - Angela Bloomfield
Production Company
South Pacific Pictures
South Pacific Pictures
Isola Productions Ltd 
Channel
TV3
TV3
TV2
Performance by an Actor in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Antony Starr
Shortland Street
- Michael Galvin

The Million Dollar Conman - Erik Thomson
Production Company
South Pacific Pictures
South Pacific Pictures  
Isola Productions Ltd
Channel
TV3
TV2
TV3
Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune -Tammy Davis
Outrageous Fortune - Kirk Torrance
Shortland Street
- Johnny Barker
Production Company
South Pacific Pictures
South Pacific Pictures
South Pacific Pictures
Channel
TV3
TV3
TV2
Best Script - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Rachel Lang
Outrageous Fortune - James Griffin and Jan Prettejohns
bro'Town - Oscar Kightley, Mario Gaoa, David Fane, Shimpal Lelisi & Elizabeth Mitchell
Production Company  
South Pacific Pictures
South Pacific Pictures

Firehorse Films Ltd 
Channel
TV3
TV3

TV3
 Achievement in Directing - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Mark Beesley
Outrageous Fortune - Britta Johnstone
Outrageous Fortune - Simon Bennett
Production Company 
South Pacific Pictures
South Pacific Pictures
South Pacific Pictures
Channel
TV3
TV3
TV3
Sony Achievement in Camera Work - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Ride With The Devil - Dave Garbett
Outrageous Fortune - Martin Smith
Amazing Extraordinary Friends - Dave Cameron
Production Company
Isola Productions Ltd
South Pacific Pictures
Greenstone Pictures
Channel
TV2
TV3
TV2
Achievement in Editing - Drama/Comedy Programme
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Bryan Shaw
Shortland Street - Rowan McKay
Ride With The Devil - Lisa Hough
Production Company
South Pacific Pictures
South Pacific Pictures
Isola Productions Ltd
Channel
TV3
TV2
TV2
Achievement in Production Design in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Clayton Ercolano
bro'Town - Ant Sang
Shortland Street - Josh Thomas
Production Company
South Pacific Pictures
Firehorse Films Ltd
South Pacific Pictures
Channel
TV3
TV3
TV2
Contribution to Design in General Television
Programme / Finalist
Outrageous Fortune - Katrina Hodge
Dancing with the Stars - Claire Palmer
A Tall Long Faced Tale - Euan Frizell
Production Company
South Pacific Pictures
TVNZ
Production Shed TV Limited
Channel
TV3
TV1
TV1
 
Jameson Irish Whiskey Performance by an Actor in a leading role in Film
Film Title / Finalist
We're Here to Help - Erik Thomson
Out of the Blue - Matthew Sunderland
A Song of Good - Gareth Reeves
Production Company
South Pacific Pictures / Prairie Dog
Desert Road Television Ltd/Condor Films Limited
Headstrong/Robber's Dog Films
Performance by an Actress in a leading role in Film
Film Title / Finalist
Second-Hand Wedding - Geraldine Brophy
We're Here to Help - Miriama Smith
Jinx Sister - Sara Wiseman
Production Company
Garage Sale Productions Ltd
South Pacific Pictures / Prairie Dog
Ample Films Ltd
  For a full list of nominations, visit: http://www.qantasfilmandtelevisionawards.co.nz/index.asp?PageID=2145865167